Bird Poop!!!

Mostly Humorous.

Craptastic Day

Anyone will agree with this philosophy of mine - "Some days are good, some are too good, some are crappy, yet others are outwardly crappy."

Yesterday was one of those fourth category days -Outwardly Crappy! And its crappiness was sort of increased with each passing minute of day. Groan!

The bad things sort of started with the night preceding yesterday, when I just couldn't get to sleep. Usually its quite normal for me to pull off late-nighters, but I do that for a reason. But that night, I was actually trying to sleep, was was kept awaken because off all the bang-bang of the thunder, and the barking of dogs followed by each bang. I finally managed to sleep by 3:30 am or so, but was awaken rather early at 6:30am. Three hours of sleep = Crap 1!

Since it was a working day, I had to go to my classes, which I particularly hate. Well, I thought that maybe I will finish my sleep there or something (wouldn't it be just better to ditch it for a day?). Whatever, at around 7:15am, I suddenly remembered that I had to call Richie today, as I had told her earlier that I would. So I rung her up (two times) but she didn't pick up (I hate it when she this happens). So I dropped her a text, telling to call me later in day. After an hour I had to leave for my class, and here comes the dreaded traffic! Yeah, I got stuck in traffic, AGAIN. And this was one of those big traffic-jams, which could take hours to clear up. But somehow, after suffering only half and hour in dust, blowing horns, exaust smoke etc, I magange to get out of it, running almost 15 minutes late for class. Calling Richie + Traffic Jam + Slight Headache because of jam = Crap 2!

Now comes the funniest part of the day. As I ran (elevators were kinda busy) up to my classroom on the 7th floor, I found that almost all of my class (and also the students from other classes) were standing out in groups laughing and talking. "What! they can't all be late?" Well, they were kind enough to inform me that all the classes are shut down in order to show support for the nationwide protests for removing corruption. Well, if only I had known it before, then I didn't had to traverse 22 kilometers all the way to here, battling extreme traffic and sleepiness. Crap 3!

Ah well, it was almost 11:00am by then, and again I got revisited by the idea of asking Richie out for coffee (read this post for details). I mean, I could wait for half an hour, easily. At 11:30, I called her again, three times, but yet no response. Totally frustrated, I dropped her a text message again, just to explain why I was calling her now & telling again to call me, and started back for home, gearing myself for the traffic-jams which lay ahead of me. Crap 4!

But I wasn't in a mood to go to home, so I called one of my friends and asked if I could crash-by at his place. Well, he told me to come over, as his two Other friends were coming as well, and we could play some video games or something. Well, I had a somewhat good time there, but the games were kinda horrible, at least for me. I scored lowest of all four - a score of mere 50 against 200 above of others, much to everyone's amusement. And then, while coming back, I caught up with heavy rains (it was the only component missing of  a crappy day). Plus I had a terrible throbbing Headache in night, because of all the traffic and things, and yeah, Richie didn't call back, neither sent a text or anything. 

Wasn't this a perfectly Craptastic Day????


Update: Richie actually called me today in evening, said she was sorry for yesterday. She actually talked for long, around 18-19 minutes. Cooool ;)

0 comments:

Post a Comment

There was an error in this gadget